Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, 1860

If you need help navigating to the Pennsylvania probate records on FamilySearch, click here for guidance.

Today’s data is from “Wills 1839-1870 vol 3-5”. Check the first column of the table below for the image number. Type it into the box near the top of the page on FamilySearch (Image __ of 701) to find the desired image.

Image No. Name Township Date Proved
384 Susanna Steinberger Borough of Youngstown 14 Jan 1860
385 John Hohenshell South Huntingdon 16 Jan 1860
386 George Shrum Ligonier 14 Feb 1860
Mary Galbreath 14 Feb 1860
Barney Cole Borough of Latrobe 18 Feb 1860
387 Fr Richard Weidinger 12 Mar 1860
Adam Erritt Hempfield 26 Mar 1860
388 Abraham Brant Sr Ligonier 4 Apr 1860
Robert Elwood Franklin 7 Apr 1860
Clark Brant South Huntingdon 12 Apr 1860
389 Elizabeth Newill Mt Pleasant 12 Apr 1860
Andrew Arnold Burrell 13 Apr 1860
391 James Mitcheltree Allegheny 14 May 1860
David Stoops Salem 26 May 1860
392 John Craig Unity 28 May 1860
John Steel Salem 28 May 1860
393 John Watt Franklin 5 Jun 1860
394 Philip Long Sr Franklin 14 Jun 1860
Elijah Newlon Sewickley 15 Jun 1860
395 Abraham Rumbaugh Mt Pleasant 20 Jun 1860
396 John Parke Cook 27 Jun 1860
Elizabeth Davis Village of Murrysville 9 Jul 1860
397 Peter Keslar Donegal 23 Jul 1860
398 Robert Hamilton Ligonier 30 Jul 1860
Samuel Temple Salem 9 Aug 1860
399 John Goodman 14 Aug 1860
400 Benjamin Hill Salem 1 Sep 1860
Joseph Eisaman Hempfield 8 Sep 1860
Otho Brown Donegal 12 Sep 1860
401 Margaret McCreary Fairfield 18 Sep 1860
Nimrod A Gregg West Newton 24 Sep 1860
402 George Pifer Salem 28 Sep 1860
Mary Pool Hempfield 6 Oct 1860
403 David Lowe East Huntingdon 11 Oct 1860
Justin Loomis Greensburg 12 Oct 1860
404 Michael Miller Hempfield 19 Oct 1860
405 Elizabeth Reynolds Sewickley 24 Oct 1860
Robert McConnaughey Ligonier 2 Nov 1860
406 Nancy Patterson 19 Nov 1860
James Loughrey or Loughey Brookville, Jefferson Co., PA 21 Nov 1860
407 Sarah Jane Hall 15 Dec 1860
Joseph Byerly North Huntingdon 27 Dec 1860
Advertisements

Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, 1859

If you need help navigating to the Pennsylvania probate records on FamilySearch, click here for guidance.

Today’s data is from “Wills 1839-1870 vol 3-5”. Check the first column of the table below for the image number. Type it into the box near the top of the page on FamilySearch (Image __ of 701) to find the desired image.

Image No. Name Township Date Proved
358 William Barnes North Huntingdon 15 Jan 1859
Robert Gant Sewickley 8 Feb 1859
359 Susan Kuhns Greensburg 10 Jan 1859
Jacob Kiehl Sr Hempfield 13 Jan 1859
360 John Bennett Rostraver 13 Jan 1859
Joseph Barkley Donegal 14 Jan 1859
Adam Snyder Hempfield 5 Feb 1859
361 James Hewet Allegheny 7 Feb 1859
George W Painter 11 Feb 1859
362 Christena Horrell Fairfield 14 Feb 1859
Elizabeth Hunter Mt Pleasant 14 Feb 1859
John Stahl Sr Cook 22 Feb 1859
363 Jesse Walton 28 Feb 1859
Andrew Graham Fairfield 4 Mar 1859
John Feighlner Hempfield 7 Mar 1859
364 George McDivit or McDevett Bell 9 Mar 1859
365 William Sterling Sr Derry 15 Mar 1859
John Lobingier Borough of Mt Pleasant 22 Mar 1859
366 Hannah Ogden Fairfield 28 Mar 1859
367 Henry Rhodes South Huntingdon 2 Apr 1859
Nancy Pore Mt Pleasant 6 Apr 1859
368 Mary Thomas Unity 6 Apr 1859
George Kelley South Huntingdon 12 Apr 1859
369 Bela B Smith Rostraver 2 May 1859
David G Logan North Huntingdon 7 May 1859
370 William Gelson Town of New Florence 12 May 1859
John Neal or Neel Mt Pleasant 12 May 1859
Daniel Court West Newton 16 May 1859
371 John Woods Loyalhanna 17 May 1859
Michael France Unity 19 May 1859
372 Mary Henry Sewickley 20 May 1859
William Chambers Washington 24 May 1859
373 Richard Henry Smith 30 May 1859
Michael Moyer East Huntingdon 2 Jun 1859
374 Mary Huston Fairfield 14 Jun 1859
John Snyder Hempfield 18 Jun 1859
375 Nicholas Snyder Rostraver 16 Jul 1859
Joseph McKee Allegheny 29 Jul 1859
376 Alexander Pool Hempfield 30 Jul 1859
James Thompson Unity 8 Aug 1859
377 James McKillup Borough of Salem 11 Aug 1859
Michael Keener Salem 29 Aug 1859
Christopher Hepler South Huntingdon 30 Aug 1859
378 William Aspey South Huntingdon 30 Aug 1859
David Klingensmith Penn 1 Sep 1859
379 Magdalene Smith Franklin 15 Sep 1859
Jonathan Rosentell Hempfield 4 Oct 1859
380 Catharine Snyder Hempfield 11 Oct 1859
Cooper Marsh Sewickley 25 Oct 1859
Ann Elizabeth Markle Unity 4 Nov 1859
381 Maria Crisman Randolph 15 Nov 1859
William Thompson Sr 15 Nov 1859
Philip Waughaman Salem 15 Nov 1859
382 Andrew Hoffer Donegal 24 Nov 1859
383 Andrew Fry Salem 6 Dec 1859
Susanna Muma 13 Dec 1859
384 Peter Tash Ligonier 19 Dec 1859
George Pore Mt Pleasant 24 Dec 1859

 

Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, 1858

If you need help navigating to the Pennsylvania probate records on FamilySearch, click here for guidance.

Today’s data is from “Wills 1839-1870 vol 3-5”. Check the first column of the table below for the image number. Type it into the box near the top of the page on FamilySearch (Image __ of 701) to find the desired image.

Image No. Name Township Date Proved
333 Johnathan Deal Fairfield 18 Jan 1858
John Rowan Borough of Youngstown 20 Jan 1858
334 John Wiester Washington 2 Feb 1858
Joseph Wible Hempfield 10 Feb 1858
John S Adair Salem 20 Feb 1858
335 Allen Stoop Salem 24 Feb 1858
Benjamin Elliott St Clair 2 Mar 1858
Solomon Horner Ligonier 13 Mar 1858
336 Sarah Hill Salem 15 Mar 1858
337 Stephen Pounds Derry 16 Mar 1858
John Welsh Derry 23 Mar 1858
338 duplicate image
339 Abraham Myers St Clair 23 Mar 1858
George Zimmerman Hempfield 1 Apr 1858
340 Sarah/Sera Cowan North Huntingdon 2 Apr 1858
Elizabeth W Logan Penn 3 Apr 1858
341 John Sampson Rostraver 3 Apr 1858
Thomas B Campbell 5 Apr 1858
342 Richard McClure Burrell 6 Apr 1858
Simon Newlon Sewickley 3 May 1858
John Jackson Salem 4 May 1858
343 LaFayette Morris North Huntingdon 19 May 1858
344 Fredrick Hains Hempfield 31 May 1858
William L Scott East Huntingdon 2 Jun 1858
345 Samuel Patterson South Huntingdon 4 Jun 1858
William McQuaide Sr Salem 26 Jun 1858
Josiah Morison Brawdy or Brady 3 Jul 1858
346 John Graham 5 Jul 1858
Gen James Murry Murrysville, Franklin Township 12 Jul 1858
347 William Linn 29 Jul 1858
348 Jane Kennedy 14 Aug 1858
Mary Newel Rostraver 17 Aug 1858
349 John Rugh Hempfield 3 Sep 1858
Benjamin Carpenter Versailles Twp., Allegheny Co. 27 Mar 1858 (recorded 25 May 1858)
350 Christian Houser Hempfield 8 Sep 1858
351 John Altman Borough of West Newton 18 Sep 1858
Augustus Drum Greensburg 20 Sep 1858
352 Col John Harrell Loyalhanna 23 Aug 1858 (recorded 20 Sep 1858)
353 James McCune Lockport, Fairfield Twp. 29 Sep 1858
James Lands 13 Oct 1858
354 Cathrine Smith Salem 8 Nov 1858
Michael Moyer Mt Pleasant 23 Nov 1858
Lenn Young Salem 4 Dec 1858
355 John Carothers South Huntingdon 14 Dec 1858
John Moorhead Fairfield 16 Dec 1858
357 George Mumma East Huntingdon 23 Dec 1858
Boyd Ward Stewartsville 28 Dec 1858
John Miller Burrell 30 Dec 1858

Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, 1857

If you need help navigating to the Pennsylvania probate records on FamilySearch, click here for guidance.

Today’s data is from “Wills 1839-1870 vol 3-5”. Check the first column of the table below for the image number. Type it into the box near the top of the page on FamilySearch (Image __ of 701) to find the desired image.

308 James Marshal Elder Derry 8 Jan 1857
Elizabeth Husband 23 Jan 1857
309 Peter J Eiseman Hempfield 28 Jan 1857
Michael Fink Franklin date not given
310 James Ogden Fairfield 11 Feb 1857
William C Clark Greensburg 12 Feb 1857
James Johnston Fairfield 18 Feb 1857
311 Hugh Peoples Fairfield 18 Feb 1857
312 Robert Piper Ligonier 20 Feb 1857
Isaac Decker St Clair (formerly Fairfield) 9 Mar 1857
James Parke North Huntingdon 11 Mar 1857
313 Daniel Gallatin East Huntingdon 25 Mar 1857
314 Joseph Lash Sewickley 4 Apr 1857
Samuel Jack Salem 4 Apr 1857
315 Mary Smith Unity 17 Apr 1857
Philip Fisher Sewickley 12 May 1857
316 Sarah Davis Franklin 13 May 1857
John Campbell Sr Cook 2 Jun 1857
317 Luke Beazle Rostraver 10 Jun 1857
Elizabeth (Gelvin) Mathews St Clair 16 Jun 1857
318 F B Lobengier 11 Jun 1857
James Magill Derry 23 Jun 1857
319 Samuel Barr South Huntingdon 24 Jun 1857
Daniel Coyle Salem 25 Jun 1857
Jacob P Kunkle North Huntingdon 26 Jun 1857
320 William Dunlap Allegheny 27 Jun 1857
Benjamin Thomas Rostraver 2 Jul 1857
322 Jane Crosby North Huntingdon 27 Jun 1857
George Row Sr Salem 6 Jul 1857
James Brown Rostraver 8 Jul 1857
323 Henry Eyler Burrell 1 Aug 1857
Alexander W Hicks South Huntingdon 25 Aug 1857
324 Robert Caldwell Burrell 24 Aug 1857
Nancy Power “Monongehale Citty”, Washington County, PA 24 Aug 1857
John S Parker East Huntingdon 28 Aug 1857
325 William Finley Rostraver 31 Aug 1857
326 Frederick Holtzer Unity 1 Sep 1857
John Cairns Cook 2 Sep 1857
327 Elizabeth Wilson North Huntingdon 11 Sep 1857
James H Johnston Derry 12 Sep 1857
328 William Tweedy Salem 24 Sep 1857
George Kintz Unity 30 Sep 1857
John Burrell Cook 10 Oct 1857
329 Jacob Kepple Hempfield 13 Oct 1857
Isaac McLaughlin West Newton 23 Oct 1857
330 Solomon Waggoner Sewickley 28 Oct 1857
John Shale Sr Ligonier 20 Nov 1857
331 David Potts Sr 20 Nov 1857
Francis Andrews Mt Pleasant 1 Dec 1857
332 John Deeds Hempfield 2 Dec 1857
Mary Kuhns/Hannah Kuhns 5 Dec 1857
333 Samuel Walton Washington 10 Dec 1857

Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, 1852

If you need help navigating to the Pennsylvania probate records on FamilySearch, click here for guidance.

Today’s data is from “Wills 1839-1870 vol 3-5”. Check the first column of the table below for the image number. Type it into the box near the top of the page on FamilySearch (Image __ of 701) to find the desired image.

1852

Image Number First Name Last Name Township Date Proved
180 Joseph A Hisam Rostraver 20 Jan 1852
Alexander Culbertson Unity 23 Jan 1852
Daniel Tarr South Huntingdon 26 Jan 1852
181 William S Robison 16 Feb 1852
Phebe Donald Franklin 17 Dec 1852
Philip Trout Mt Pleasant 2 Feb 1852
182 John Chambers Pleasant Unity 3 Feb 1852
183 John Duff North Huntingdon 5 Feb 1852
John G Strouble Sewickley 17 Feb 1852
James Jr Stewart Salem 25 Feb 1852
Samuel Irwin North Huntingdon 3 Apr 1852
184 William Reynolds Mt Pleasant 6 Mar 1852
186 Margaret Altman Hempfield 20 Mar 1852
Abraham Ebersole Unity 23 Mar 1852
187 William Sr. Kennedy Allegheny 23 Mar 1852
William Jack Hempfield 10 Apr 1852
188 Hannah Snyder East Huntingdon 10 Apr 1852
189 Andrew Boyer 13 Apr 1852
Rosanna Stewart North Huntingdon 29 Apr 1852
Richard Coulter Borough of Greensburg 30 Apr 1852
190 Alexander Hunter Donegal 15 May 1852
Martha Benninger 17 May 1852
Peter Ruffner or Roofner Hempfield 19 May 1852
191 John Sloan Salem 24 May 1852
James Nelson Donegal 25 May 1852
192 Lavina or Lavinia Culbertson Unity 1 Jun 1852
James McIntyre or McIntire 16 Jun 1852
Sarah Rainey or Hill Salem 21 Jun 1852
193 Jacob Kester East Huntingdon 3 Jul 1852
William Hindman 7 Jul 1852
John Laffer
194 Chauncey F Lichtenberger town of Mt Pleasant 8 Jul 1852
Simon H Drum Springfield, Clark, Ohio 3 Aug 1852
195 David Sr. Shirey Unity 5 Aug 1852
Martin Phillippi Ligonier 23 Aug 1852
196 Charles Bovard Loyalhanna 23 Aug 1852
William H King North Huntingdon 3 Sep 1852
197 William Smith Derry 6 Sep 1852
198 Joseph Smith South Huntingdon 23 Sep 1852
Isaac Hugus town of New Salem 27 Sep 1852
Jesse Sr. Kilgore Mt Pleasant 4 Oct 1852
199 John Reeger Allegheny 4 Oct 1852
200 Robert Walker Washington 6 Oct 1852
John Fried South Huntingdon 19 Oct 1852
Abraham Blythstone or Blystone East Huntingdon 20 Oct 1852
201 Agnes or Nancy George North Huntingdon 28 Oct 1852
David Bell North Huntingdon 29 Oct 1852
Wilson Jack Allegheny 10 Nov 1852
William Morrison Allegheny 11 Nov 1852
202 Elizabeth Steel Fairfield 22 Nov 1852
Michael Kunkle Hempfield 23 Nov 1852
203 Mary Ann Giffen Freeport, Armstrong, PA 8 Dec 1852
Barbara Mericle Unity 22 Dec 1852

Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, 1851

If you need help navigating to the Pennsylvania probate records on FamilySearch, click here for guidance.

Today’s data is from “Wills 1839-1870 vol 3-5”. Check the first column of the table below for the image number. Type it into the box near the top of the page on FamilySearch (Image __ of 701) to find the desired image.

1851

 

Image Number First Name Last Name Township Date Proved
153 Allen McComb Loyalhanna 27 Jan 1851
William Ralston Salem 30 Jan 1851
Conrad Bussort Hempfield 10 Feb 1851
William Brady Fairfield 11 Feb 1851
154 Henry Burkholder Derry 12 Feb 1851
John Sr. Laffer Franklin 27 Feb 1851
157 Egeidick Bechtole Mt Pleasant 4 Mar 1851
Alexander H McCurdy Derry 11 Mar 1851
William Buchanan Loyalhanna 14 Mar 1851
158 Michael Weimer Donegal 17 Mar 1851
George Ambrose North Huntingdon 21 Mar 1851
159 Dorcas Russell Greensburg Borough 24 Mar 1851
Samuel McCutcheon 31 Mar 1851
Lenard Sowerwine Salem 1 Apr 1851
John Bierer Hempfield 2 Apr 1851
161 Timothy Jaynes Derry 4 Apr 1851
Andrew Byerly North Huntingdon 5 Apr 1851
162 Charles Menoher Ligonier 24 Apr 1851
Mary McGowan Loyalhanna 30 Apr 1851
163 Martha Thompson Hempfield 15 May 1851
Henry Boyd North Huntingdon 16 May 1851
James Anderson Unity 20 May 1851
164 Mary Wolgamuth Hempfield 15 Apr 1851
James Ferguson Franklin 14 Jun 1851
Michael Fry Mt Pleasant 16 Jun 1851
165 Alexander Story Hempfield 19 Jun 1851
166 James McKean Franklin 23 Jun 1851
George Seanor Hempfield 1 Jul 1851
Frederick Weller Donegal 1 Jul 1851
167 Jacob Buercles Derry 5 Aug 1851
John Hossler Rostraver 18 Aug 1851
168 Robert Reed 18 Aug 1851
James Ross Donegal 7 Jan 1858
Samuel Sr. Shaw Salem 19 Aug 1851
169 Samuel Low Hempfield 20 Aug 1851
John Greenlee 26 Aug 1851
Margaret Davis Rostraver 28 Aug 1851
170 Jacob Shearer Franklin 1 Sep 1851
Henry Brinker Unity 8 Sep 1851
171 Alexander Clark Greensburg Borough 8 Sep 1851
David Kilgore 9 Sep 1851
172 Elizabeth Culbertson Derry 19 Sep 1851
James Mawhirter Derry 22 Sep 1851
William Mawhirter Unity 27 Sep 1851
173 William Lightcap Unity 3 Oct 1851
John McDowell 18 Sep 1851
174 Elenor Giffen Mt Pleasant 19 Sep 1851
Robert Sr. Shields Salem 16 Oct 1851
James Keenan Youngstown Borough 29 Jul 1851
176 Elizabeth Acklin Allegheny 21 Oct 1851
John McKee 4 Nov 1851
177 Isaac Walter 17 Nov 1851
Jonathan Sarver Hempfield Nov 1851
William Chambers Unity 24 Nov 1851
178 Elizabeth Straw Greensburg Borough 24 Nov 1851
Alexander Cooper Sewickley 28 Nov 1851
William Ekin North Huntingdon 5 Dec 1851
179 David Orr Rostraver 10 Dec 1851

Indexing: Wills of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

I find myself using the collection of Pennsylvania probate records available at http://www.familysearch.org on a regular basis.  It is a delight to have these images available at my fingertips, but I do miss having a searchable index, particularly when I’m not yet certain of the exact date of an individual’s death.

Sometimes I search through hundreds of pages before finding the record I’m interested in (and boy, do you come across some interesting records while hunting for your own!).  As a result, I’ve decided to start indexing these records myself.  Perhaps it will help someone else as well.

To navigate to these records on the FamilySearch site, click “Search” and select “Records” from the dropdown menu.  Click on the US on the map at the right under “Research by Location”.  Scroll down and select “Pennsylvania”.

pennsylvania

Near the bottom of the page, under “Pennsylvania Image Only Historical Records”, you should find the category “Probate and Court”.  The collection “Pennsylvania Probate Records, 1683-1994” is the first option.  This is the database we’re interested in.

pennsylvania probate records

Click through to browse images and a list of locations (county names) will come up.   In this case, we’re interested in Westmoreland County.  The next page gives a list of the records available.

available records

Next week, I will start posting the index.  Watch for these posts on Fridays!

In the meantime, what information do you think is important to include in such an index?

I was thinking of using these designations: name, township (if listed), date the will was proved, and perhaps notes if something of special interest popped up.  Any thoughts?